Skip to content
Log in

CAHF Privacy Notice

At Citizens Advice we collect and use your personal information to help solve your problems, improve our services and tackle wider issues in society that affect people’s lives.

We only ask for the information we need. We always let you decide what you’re comfortable telling us, explain why we need it and treat it as confidential.

When we record and use your personal information we:

  • only access it when we have a good reason
  • only share what is necessary and relevant
  • don’t sell it to anyone
  • At times we might use or share your information without your permission. If we do, we’ll always make sure there’s a legal basis for it. This could include situations where we have to use or share your information:

  • to comply with the law – for example, if a court orders us to share information. This is called ‘legal obligation’
  • to protect someone’s life – for example, sharing information with a paramedic if a client was unwell at our office. This is called ‘vital interests’
  • to carry out our legitimate aims and goals as a charity – for example, to create statistics for our national research. This is called ‘legitimate interests’
  • for us to carry out a task where we’re meeting the aims of a public body in the public interest – for example, delivering a government or local authority service. This is called ‘public task’
  • to carry out a contract we have with you – for example, if you’re an employee we might need to store your bank details so we can pay you. This is called ‘contract’
  • to defend our legal rights – for example, sharing information with our legal advisors if there was a complaint that we gave the wrong advice
  • We handle and store your personal information in line with the law – including the General Data Protection Regulation and the Data Protection Act 2018.

    You can check our main Citizens Advice policy for how we handle most of your personal information.

    This page covers how we, as your local charity, handle your information locally in our offices.

    How Citizens Advice Hammersmith & Fulham collect your data

    We collect data which you give us voluntarily. We use ‘legitimate interest’ as the basis for recording your name, address and contact details. Where we collect ‘special category’ data (such as ethnicity or disability) we ask for your explicit permission to record this. When we see you face to face we do this by asking you to sign a consent form.

    What Citizens Advice Hammersmith & Fulham ask for
    To find out what information we ask for, see our national Citizens Advice privacy policy

    How Citizens Advice Hammersmith & Fulham use your information
    To find out how we use your information, see our national Citizens Advice privacy policy

    Working on your behalf
    When you give us authority to act on your behalf, for example to help you with a Universal Credit claim, we’ll need to share information with that third party (for example, the DWP, the Council, your creditors).

    How Citizens Advice Hammersmith & Fulham store your information
    Details of your case are stored on our national Casebook case-recording system. Your contact details, dates and times of your appointments and a very brief description of your problem are stored on our appointments management system. Details of your name and telephone number are also stored on a Microsoft Office 365 Sharepoint list when you have contacted us about debt and we need to call you back, so we can make sure we attempt to do so at least three times.

    How Citizens Advice Hammersmith & Fulham share your information
    We also ask for your consent to share your data with relevant third parties where necessary in order to assist you, or where the funder of the service we are assisting you under wants us to do so. We will always explain who we are sharing your data with and why we are sharing it. Organisations that we frequently share data with (with your permission) include Hammersmith & Fulham Council, Hounslow Council (for debt cases where Hounslow Council has referred us to you), Hammersmith & Fulham Law Centre, the Free Representation Unit (when you need help for representation at an appeal), Toynbee Hall and the Money Advice Service (for debt cases conducted under the Capitalise Partnership).

    Contact Citizens Advice Hammersmith & Fulham about your information
    If you have any questions about how your information is collected or used, you can contact our registered office, which is:

    Citizens Advice Hammersmith & Fulham
    Avonmore Library & Neighbourhood Centre
    7 North End Crescent
    London W14 8TG
    Email: manager@cahf.org.uk

    Our office is open Monday to Friday 10am-5pm

    You can contact us to:

  • find out what personal information we hold about you
  • correct your information if it’s wrong, out of date or incomplete
  • request we delete your information
  • ask us to limit what we do with your data – for example, ask us not to share it if you haven’t asked us already
  • ask us to give you a copy of the data we hold in a format you can use to transfer it to another service
  • ask us stop using your information
  • Who’s responsible for looking after your personal information
    The national Citizens Advice charity and Citizens Advice Hammersmith & Fulham operate a system called Casebook to keep your personal information safe. This means we and national Citizens Advice are ‘joint data controllers’ for your personal information that’s stored in the Casebook system.

    Each local Citizens Advice is an independent charity, and a member of the national Citizens Advice charity. The Citizens Advice membership agreement also requires that the use of your information complies with data protection law.

    You can find out more about your data rights on the Information Commissioner’s website.